Privacy Policy

SAG Online Sdn Bhd respects your privacy and takes your privacy seriously. In order to safeguard your privacy and to understand how we collect, use and protect your personal data in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2010, kindly read this Privacy Statement carefully.

What this Privacy Policy Covers

This Privacy Policy covers this sites treatment of personal information that it collects when you are on this site and when you use its services. This policy also describes how the company discloses your personal information. This policy only covers the collection of information from this site and not from any external links which are linked to or from this site.

If you disclose personal information to third parties, this policy will not apply and you will be subject to the privacy policy of that third party.

By accessing or using this sites services, you agree to the use and disclosure of your personal information in the manner described in this policy.

Collection of Information

The site collects personal information that it considers necessary for it to provide the range of services it offers. You can browse our site without revealing any personal information about yourself, but it is necessary for us to collect your Personal Data when you perform the following online services in our websites:-.

  1. Place an advertisement
  2. Get a quote for insurance or finance
  3. Value your car
  4. Subscribe our magazines
  5. Participate in our forum
  6. Participate in our market survey
  7. Participate in our chargeable service

In order to perform the above services, you must register as a user and the information which you volunteer to submit and supply such as your full name, I/C number, date of birth, postal address, email address, mobile number, home or office number. You are required to supply your car registration number, make and model, year of manufacture, insurance renewal dates when you request for valuation of your car, insurance and finance quote. When you make any payment online, bank and credit card information are collected over a secured connection approved by Bank Negara Malaysia only and registering for this service you consent to this transfer of information.

We collect information about users during the registration process and through participation in our promotional activities, forums and polls. In addition, our server automatically logs information about your preferences according to your preferences as provided by you, including your IP address and your browsing behaviour through the site. This logged information is only in an aggregate form, and no individual user is identified therein. The aggregate data allows us to analyse site traffic and better understanding how we can improve efficiency and value of our services. Our web servers do not automatically identify individual users or record information regarding a user's e-mail address unless the user supplies them.

We may use such information in order to provide you with the products, services, or tools you have requested.

When you list a car for sale, we ask for information about the car and on how you can be contacted by potential buyers (including information like your phone number and email address).

In addition to the above, we may collect information, and/or use the information we collect, in the following specific ways:

Searches and Listings

To make use of certain features on our website, visitors need to provide limited information about themselves and their interests so that we can tailor the information we provide to their needs. For example, to help you find the car you want close to home, we need to know what kind of car you are looking for and your location. We ask you to provide this information when you perform a search. We use this information to help you find the car you are looking for or as otherwise described in this Privacy Statement.

Sweepstakes and Other Promotions

From time to time, we may offer sweepstakes or other promotions on our website. If you enter a sweepstakes or promotional contest, we will ask you to provide information about yourself (such as your name, phone number, address, date of birth, and email address). Among other things, we will use this information to contact you if you win, and we may also use this information for marketing purposes. We may share this information with any co-sponsor of the contest or sweepstakes; we will identify the co-sponsor in the contest rules. We may also share this information with shipping or fulfilment companies or other third-party service providers that help administer our promotions, such as by conducting drawings, and/or delivering prizes to winners. If you do not want us to collect the information requested in the contest or sweepstakes registration form or to provide it to co-sponsors, please do not enter the contest or sweepstakes.

Online Surveys

From time to time, we survey our users to measure their satisfaction with our website and other sites and to help us learn more about our audience and how they interact with our website. Third-party research firms often conduct these surveys on our behalf. We use the survey results to help us improve the services we offer to you. We will take the information you provide and aggregate it on an anonymous basis with data collected from other survey participants. We may use and disclose that pool of anonymous information as we see fit, without identifying you personally.

You may also find on our website invitations to participate in surveys conducted by our advertisers, whose privacy practices we do not control. These invitations will usually link to an online survey form that is hosted either by the advertiser conducting the survey or by a third-party research firm working on the advertiser's behalf. When you access an advertiser's survey through our website, the use and disclosure of any information you submit will be governed by the advertiser's privacy policy (or by the privacy policy of the advertiser's research firm), which may differ from ours. If you cannot find the applicable privacy policy via a link either from the advertiser's survey invitation or from the online survey form, you should contact the advertiser directly for more information.

Email Addresses

We may use your email address to respond to requests you make for our products or services or to respond to your communications with us. We may also contact you to inquire about your experience on our website, to provide you with information about our products and services available from us or from our affiliates, or to communicate to you information related to the automotive industry. From time to time, we may also send you emails that include special promotions and other commercial offers that we think may be of interest to you. We hope you will find these communications informative and useful. If you do not, you can unsubscribe from any of our commercial email programs by following the simple instructions included in an email you receive in connection with that program.

My Account

Creating and logging in to your account helps you find the right car by allowing you to do things, like saving your favourite searches and cars, viewing car requests, and searching for potential buyers. It also lets you customize your profile picture, edit first name, last name, phone number, address, post code etc.

To access your account, we will ask you to register with us on the form provided, which may include personally identifiable information like your email address. You may also be asked to provide additional optional personal information, such as your name, gender, and age. You agree to provide true, accurate, current, and complete information about yourself. We use this information to process your registration request, provide you with the services and communications that you request, customize features that appear on our website, measure traffic on our website, and improve our website and the services and features offered to users. We may share information we collect while you are using the Site, including registration information, with our affiliates and with trusted third-party service providers who assist us in providing services.

Social Networks

When you use one of the social network sharing tools available on our website, we and the social network operating the tool may collect information about you based on such use. The social network's use of that information will be subject to its own privacy policy, which may be different from this Privacy Statement.

Content You Post to our Website

If you choose to post content to any of the interactive areas of our website, such as discussion forums, comments fields, and social media areas, please keep in mind that the information you post can be seen, collected, and used by anyone who has access to those areas. You may also have the opportunity from time to time to respond to questions that we display to users of the website. If you choose to respond, your response may be published on an area of the website accessible to other users or the public. We are not responsible for any third-party use of such information.

Cookies and other data collection technologies

Cookies

A cookie is used to monitor the use of the Website and to gather information such as the sections of the website visited and other website usage information.

The information is aggregated prior to such use and does not include any Personal Information. The Site uses cookies to serve you more efficiently when you revisit the Site.

Most browsers are initially set up to accept cookies. However, you can set your browser to refuse all cookies or notify you when you receive a cookie and you will have the opportunity to either accept or reject it in each instance.

Please note, however, that some parts of the services offered by the Site may not function properly if you refuse cookies.

Web Beacons

To help us (and in some cases our advertisers and third-party providers) keep track of how many users are accessing particular pages or listings within our website, and to track how users respond to ads we place on third-party websites, we may place a small file, called a web beacon, on some of our pages and on some of the listings and ads we distribute.

We may also place a web beacon in the emails we send to you. When you open one of our emails or click on links within these emails, we track this click-through data to help us determine your interest in particular topics and measure the effectiveness of our communications to you. If you prefer not to be tracked in this way, you should not open these emails or click text or graphic links in the emails.

Information about your computer or device

Our web server (and/or any web server operated by our service provider(s) on our behalf) automatically collects and may store limited information about your computer configuration when you visit our website, including:

  1. The type of browser software you use,
  2. The operating system you are running,
  3. The resolution of your computer monitor,
  4. Your IP address. (This is a numerical address that is used by computers connected to the Internet to identify your computer so that data (such as the web pages you want to view) can be transmitted to you. We also use IP address information for systems administration (including fraud detection and prevention) and troubleshooting purposes.

We may also collect information about the website you were visiting before you came to our website and the website you visit after you leave our website.

Combined Technology Information

Cookies, beacons, information collected about your computer or device, and other data collection technologies ("Data Technologies") may be used individually or in combination in order to provide and/or administer our services, to help us understand user behaviour, to monitor website performance, optimize ads and measure advertising performance.

Website Analytics

We may collect, or have a third party collect on our behalf, data on how visitors use and navigate through the Websites, such as the number of users who visit various pages within the Websites, what they click on, whether they scroll up or down on particular pages, fill out forms, etc. We use this information to improve the Websites and learn about users, and may disclose it to our affiliates or to third parties.

Advertising

The Site has relationships with certain third-party advertising networks, Advertisers, and advertising services ("Advertising Services") that collect data, target and serve some of the advertisements, promotions, or other marketing messages you see on our website and other websites and mobile applications, including websites owned and/or operated by our affiliates.

Such Advertising Services may, including through processes that we do not control, use Data Technologies from third party companies to collect data from your activities on these websites, on other websites owned and/or operated by our affiliates, or with other websites. These technologies may be used to track user behaviour, how our products and services are offered, conduct consumer research and possibly to serve you relevant ads and content. These companies may also obtain information, including personally identifiable information, from services you use from other companies, including without limitation, other websites, mobile websites or applications, and combine the information they obtain through these Data Technologies with information obtained through our products and services. Their collection and use of this data is subject to their own privacy policies.

Use of Information

The Personal Information may be used to:

  • send e-mail newsletters and other information to you as you request and to notify you from time to time about services offered by the Site or other entities associated with the Site,
  • profile and/or analyse you using and accessing the Website and your pattern and manner of usage,
  • customise the advertising and content you see, to fulfil your requests for certain products and services, and to contact you about specials and new products, whether directly or through our partners or affiliates but for the sole purpose of fulfilling the functions above
  • research, develop, and improve our services,
  • conduct surveys to determine use and satisfaction with our services,
  • generate statistics,
  • promote and market special offers and other services to you

We will not, however, share any such Personal Information with other entities except for such entities that have been authorised to carry out specific services for the Site.

The Site shall preserve the contents of any communications which you send if the Site is of the view that there is a legal requirement for doing so. Your communications may be monitored for purposes of trouble-shooting or maintenance purposes.

How is Personal Information Disclosed

The Site may use your Personal Information for any purpose which the Site may deem fit in its sole discretion.

Individuals and/or organisations to which we may disclose personal information include:

  • SAG Online Sdn Bhd staff and SAG Online Sdn Bhd bodies corporate
  • the public if you advertise with sagbid.com or use publicly available Communications Services
  • Individuals and organisations that advertise with sagbid.com if you submit an enquiry with sagbid.com. If you do not want sagbid.com to disclose your personal information to these individuals and organisations, please do not submit enquires.

Depending on your enquiry these may include:

  • private advertisers
  • licensed car dealers
  • car brokers
  • operators of Linked Sites
  • financial service providers
  • insurance service providers
  • vehicle inspection service providers
  • outsourced service providers who assist sagbid.com to provide its services including:
  • information technology providers
  • marketing and market research advisers
  • professional advisers
  • resellers of sagbid.com services
  • organisations involved in a sale/transfer of sagbid.com assets, business, or shares
  • government and regulatory authorities as required by law

Except as provided herein and as required by law, your Personal Information will not be made available to third parties without your consent.